Privacy

PRIVACY

At Huntington Pioneers protecting your privacy is very important to us. Our goal is to treat the personal information you furnish us with the utmost respect in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. We will not disclose any information you provide about yourself to any third parties unless we have to do so in the ordinary course of our commercial relationship with you (including, without limitation, for marketing purposes) or to administer this Website. If you have any questions about our use of your personal details then please contact us.

When an individual visitor accesses this website, we may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie’ to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the websites from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our websites, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated.

If you send Huntington Pioneers Calgary an e-mail message, we may retain that message and your e-mail address, as well as any response we send you. In addition, occasionally, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about our services and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if recipients decide they do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from us.

Huntington Pioneers reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting such changes on our website. Please read any such notice and the new policy statement.

“Fair Information Practices” as regards your personal information are reflected in a series of privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and incorporated into Canadian privacy legislation such as the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), designed to ensure that companies treat your personal information fairly, protect its confidentiality and provide the means by which individuals can maintain a reasonable level of control over how their personal information is collected, used and disclosed. Our commitment to you is to collect, use and disclose your personal information by employing “Fair Information Practices

To help businesses and consumers deal with privacy issues, the Canadian Standards Association developed a set of 10 fair information practices. These practices were then made into law when the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act was passed in 2000.

The 10 fair information practices are:

  1. Organizations are accountable for the protection of personal information under their control.
  2. The purposes for which the personal information is being collected must be identified during or prior to the collection.
  3. Personal information may only be collected, used or disclosed by an organization with the knowledge and consent of the individual, with limited exceptions as specified in the legislation.
  4. The collection of personal information is limited to what is necessary for the identified purposes and will be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Personal information must only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law. It can be retained only as long as it is necessary to fulfil those purposes.
  6. Personal information must be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary.
  7. Personal information must be protected by adequate safeguards.
  8. Information about an organization’s privacy policies and practices must be readily available to individuals upon request.
  9. In individual has the right of access to personal information about himself or herself and has the right to seek correction. Both these rights are subject to some exceptions as specified in each statute.
  10. Organizations must provide the means for an individual to challenge an organization’s compliance of the above principles.

Another important principle in the law is that an organization may collect, use or disclose personal information only for a purpose that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Calgary Seniors social activities classes trips lunches special events casino bus coffee 5x5

Top